Fabulous Feta Kebabs...
Image by markdrasutis via Flickr
Ingredients:
- 7oz feta cheese
- 1/4 Red Pepper
- 1/4 Yellow Pepper
- 1 Zucchini
- 1/4 Eggplant
- Wooden cocktail sticks
Image by markdrasutis via Flickr
The Yarrow plant, Latin name Achillea millefolium, is one of the most highly valued plants for treating the common cold and influenza. The plant’s Latin name is derived from the famous Greek hero Achilles. It is believed that the plant was used during the Trojan wars, where it was used to treat war wounds. Yarrow also has a curious folk name: "nosebleed." This folk nickname is a testimony to its traditional use as a first aid herb. Yarrow has been used in the past as an emergency styptic to stop bleeding. These days, Yarrow is mostly used to treat colds and flu’s, but it is also used to treat problems with the circulatory, digestive and urinary system. You can usually find Yarrow growing in meadows.
Most traditional herbalists describe Yarrow as alternately dry, sweet, cook, astringent and sometimes slightly bitter in taste. The constituents of the Yarrow plant included salicylic acid, volatile oils (including proazulenes), isovalerianic acid, flavonoids, sterols, tannins, bitters, asparagin, and coumarins. The action of the plant is described astringent, relaxing, a promoter of sweat, a blood vessel relaxant, febrifuge, and restorative for the menstrual system. The essential oil of Yarrow is described as anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, and antiallergenic.
Several parts of the Yarrow plant are used to create herbal remedies. These include the plants aerial parts, its leaves, its essential oil, and its flowers. The leaves of the plant are believed to contain properties that encourage clotting. The leaves are also used fresh as an herbal remedy to combat nose bleeding. However, if Yarrow leaves are used to treat nosebleeds, they must not be inserted into the nostril directly as this can cause a nosebleed. The leaves of the Yarrow plant can be harvested throughout the growing season.
Evening primrose is a plant that can grow to eight feet in height, and it has beautiful blossoms. The plant blooms all throughout the summer, but each blossom lasts only one day. It blooms as the sun sets and then withers in the sunlight, which is why it is called “evening primrose.” The seeds are crushed to manufacture the oil that is used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.
Rich in omega-6 fatty acids, which are necessary for the body to function in certain areas, evening primrose aids in insulin absorption, regulating the heart, and mood regulation. The body does not manufacture these fatty acids on its own, so they have to be taken as food or food supplements. The oil from evening primrose is also used to treat the symptoms associated with pre-menstrual syndrome, menopause, and the soreness of the breasts that often accompanies menstruation.